The Golden Hammer’s November 8, 2022, Voter Guide

The Golden Hammer’s November 8, 2022, Voter Guide

Editorial Board, The Golden Hammer

The Golden Hammer, Montgomery County’s leading daily newspaper, recommends voting for the following candidates and issues in contested races only:

United States Congress, District 2: Dan Crenshaw, Republican

United States Congress, District 8: Morgan Luttrell, Republican

Governor: Greg Abbott, Republican (Hold your nose and vote for the slightly more conservative of the candidates on the ballot.)

Lieutenant Governor: Dan Patrick, Republican

Attorney General: Ken Paxton, Republican (Superb! Historic!)

Comptroller of Public Accounts: Glenn Hegar, Republican

Commissioner of the General Land Office: Dawn Buckingham, Republican

Commissioner of Agriculture: Sid Miller, Republican

Railroad Commissioner: Wayne Christian, Republican

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3: Debra Lehrmann, Republican

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5: Rebeca Huddle, Republican

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9: Evan Young, Republican

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5: Scott Walker, Republican

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6: Jesse F. McClure, III, Republican

Member, State Board of Education, District 6: Will Hickman, Republican

Member, State Board of Education, District 8: Audrey Young, Republican

State Senator, District 4: Brandon Creighton, Republican (Excellent and highly respected State Senator)

State Senator, District 18: Lois Kolkhorst, Republican

State Representative, District 15: Steve Toth, Republican (an easy choice)

Justice, Court of Appeals, District 9, Place 2: Jay Wright (committed conservative)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct Number 3: Matt Beasley (one of the hardest working elected officials in Montgomery County)

Montgomery County Hospital District Director, Precinct 3: Charles Shirley

Montgomery County Hospital District Director, Precinct 4: Bob Bagley

Lone Star Groundwater Conservation District Director, Place 3: Kenneth R. Earnest

Lone Star Groundwater Conservation District Director, Place 7: Larry A. Rogers

Lone Star College System Trustee, District Number 7: Rebecca (Becky) Broussard

Cleveland ISD Proposition A: NO ($115 million bond; poor cost estimation)

Conroe ISD Trustee, Position Number 1: Tiffany Nelson (Mama Bear, clear conservative)

Conroe ISD Trustee, Position Number 2: Melissa Dungan (Mama Bear, will help challenge anti-parent administrators)

Conroe ISD Trustee, Position Number 3: Misty Odenweller (Mama Bear, winner by default)

Magnolia ISD Proposition A: NO ($228 million bond; terrible cost estimation; questionable deferred maintenance expenditures)

Magnolia ISD Proposition B: NO ($4 million bond; athletic fields (turf!)

New Caney ISD Trustee, Position 6: Ty Trout (clear conservative)

New Caney ISD Trustee, Position 7: Beth Prykryl (a true conservative leader on the Board and in all of Montgomery County)

Willis ISD Trustee, Position 1: Richelle Theilen (this school district needs a shakeup)

Willis ISD Trustee, Position 3: John Sellars (ditto)

Willis ISD Trustee, Position 5: Zach Dorris (ditto)

The Woodlands Township Position Number 1: Brad Bailey (conservative; anti-incorporation)

The Woodlands Township Position Number 2: Linda Nelson (conservative; anti-incorporation)

The Woodlands Township Position Number 3: John Anthony Brown (somewhat conservative; thoughtful; stood against incorporation forces)

The Woodlands Township Position Number 4: Kyle Watson (conservative; anti-incorporation)

 

Comments

comments

You must be logged in to post a comment Login